Type your paragraph here.

Congradulations to Jessyca Berkman for third place "B Photographers Leonard Victor" competition. Winning image can be seen in our Gallery.


PSA PID Open Interclub 2021 Final Results

Camera Club End of Year Standings                   1    2   3    pts  

Wangi Workers CC Australia                                72 68 72 212 1
An Tain Photographic Grp. Ireland                      64 59 70 193 2
Atlanta Photographic Soc. GA                             63 63 67 193 2
Nashoba Valley Photo Club MA                          66 57 67 190 4
Norths Photographic Soc. Australia                   68 53 69 190 4
Royal Photo Club Cominois Belgium                  60 57 67 184 6
South Shore CC NY                                               62 60 62 184 6
Clemson Photo Club SC                                       55 54 67 176 8
National Inst. of Health CC MD                           65 51 60 176 8
North County Photo Soc. CA                               58 49 69 176 8
Houston CC TX                                                      60 56 58 174 11
Photography West CC AZ                                    59 59 53 171 12
Housatonic CC CT                                                56 51 63 170 13
Lake County CC Il                                                 58 48 60 168 14
ABC Photographic Soc. PA                                 57 50 56 166 15
Duluth-Superior CC MN                                       60 46 55 163 16
Photo Soc. of Chattanooga TN                          55 50 54 161 17
Sun City Texas Photo Club TX                            53 56 48 159 18
Sun Lakes CC AZ                                                  50 53 50 153 19
Alameda Photographic Soc. CA                        46 45 59 150 20
Monmouth CC NJ                                                45 48 53 146 21
West Chester Photo Club OH                             51 49 35 145 22
South Jersey CC NJ 57                                               60 0 117 23
Unlimited Vision Photo Club WI                                55 0 0 55 24
Western Reserve Photo Soc. OH                            27 19 0 46 25

PSA PID Open Interclub 2021 Final Results

Awards
End of Year 2021 Best of Best Award
Bronze Domenick Creaco “The Sea Sentinel”

November 2020 Awards
Award of Merit Domenick Creaco “The Sea Sentinel”

February 2021 Awards
Honorable Mention Paul Oresky “Hanging Reflection”
Honorable Mention Domenick Creaco “Old Silver Days Remnant”

April 2021 Awards
Honorable Mention Domenick Creaco “Last Glow”


April 2021 Awards
Honorable Mention Pat Walsh “Zebras at Waterhole”




========================================================

Scoresheet End of Year Competition 2020 - 2021

Competition 1 - Digital & Creative
The Digital B Group

===========================================================
34 Love for the Ages 24 Jessyca Berkman
30 Backside of Flower TH 21 Gary Dimenstein
55 Fort Wadsworth Reflection 22 Rachel Guinsburg
01 Boardwalk Sunset Reflection TH 21 Arlene Hoberman

48 Dahlia 25 Marvin Illman                                                 
Runner-up
51 Egret Posing In Tree 22 Paul Oresky
10 Pots and Shadows 22 Brenda Weissberg
35 Watercycle 21 Jessyca Berkman
31 Crazy Tree TH 21 Gary Dimenstein
56 November Moon 21 Rachel Guinsburg
02 Katydid 21 Arlene Hoberman
49 Out Cold TH 24 Marvin Illman
52 Planets on the Wing TH 22 Paul Oresky
11 Shake it Off 25 Brenda Weissberg                                 
1st Place
32 Speedy1 21 Gary Dimenstein
57 Shell Collector at Sanibel 21 Rachel Guinsburg
03 Water Drops Scene TH 23 Arlene Hoberman
50 Polly 24 Marvin Illman
12 Thistle 21 Brenda Weissberg
33 Birds of a Feather 21 Jessyca Berkman


South Shore Camera Club – 2020-2021 End of Year Competition Scoresheet

The Digital A Group


58 Bronx Zoo Toucan 25 Richard Cohen
22 Getaway 25 Domenick Creaco
07 Bridges 24 Avery Eden
64 Getting to Know You 26 Stan Einzig                                             
Runner-up
28 Balloon Fest 22 Ellen Lee
16 Flying Wood Stork 2 22 Carole Meyers
39 Cityscape 1 24 Jordan Meyers
45 Great Egret Soaring Over the Grass 26 Lowell Schechter         
 Runner-up
59 New Life 24 Richard Cohen
23 Hold on Tight 25 Domenick Creaco
08 In A Cloud 25 Avery Eden
65 Passing of Time 26 Stan Einzig
29 Langur 21 Ellen Lee
17 Humming Bird 2 22 Carole Meyers
40 Dumbo 25 Jordan Meyers
46 Red Bellied Woodpecker 25 Lowell Schechter
60 Orchid_02 24 Richard Cohen
24 The Appetizer 27 Domenick Creaco                                             
1st Place
09 Minimal Flower 24 Avery Eden
66 Quiet Alley 24 Stan Einzig
18 Two Egrets 23 Carole Meyers
41 Plover 22 Jordan Meyers
47 Tern Handoff 25 Lowell Schechter

South Shore Camera Club – 2020-2021 End of Year Competition Scoresheet

The Creative Group


36 A Critical Mask TH 21 Jessyca Berkman
53 A Hanging Reflection 25 Paul Oresky                               
Runner-up
37 Childship 23 Jessyca Berkman
61 Egret Reflected 25 Richard Cohen                                     
Runner-up
25 Masquerade TH 25 Domenick Creaco
67 Buddas Ring of Fire TH 25 Stan Einzig                             
Runner-up
04 Paul in Ball 21 Arlene Hoberman
19 A Flower 22 Carole Meyers
42 Boardwalk 1 23 Jordan Meyers
54 Pandemic Tulips 21 Paul Oresky
13 Bok Choy 21 Brenda Weissberg
38 High Spirits 20 Jessyca Berkman
62 Electric Bouquet 25 Richard Cohen
26 Roar With Gilmore 25 Domenick Creaco
68 Jungle Friends 23 Stan Einzig
05 Snail Snail 23 Arlene Hoberman
20 Leaves TH 22 Carole Meyers
43 Room 24 Jordan Meyers
14 Calm Waters 22 Brenda Weissberg
63 Flower Pattern TH 23 Richard Cohen
27 Stepping Out of a Watercolor Dream TH 26 Domenick Creaco       
1st Place
69 Togetherness 23 Stan Einzig
06 Wooden Birds 22 Arlene Hoberman
21 Tire Abstract 21 Carole Meyers
44 Under the Narrows 23 Jordan Meyers
15 Red Autumn Leaf TH 22 Brenda Weissberg


South Shore Camera Club – 2020-2021 End of Year Competition Scoresheet

Competition 2 - Black & White


The Black & White B Group


21 Cautious Glance BW 22 Jessyca Berkman
17 Lisa On Bench BW TH 20 Gary Dimenstein
27 Go to Jail BW 22 Rachel Guinsburg
01 Baby Perspective BW TH 21 Arlene Hoberman
26 Preparing To Leave BW 23 Paul Oresky                                     
Runner-up
07 Queens Zoo Pigeon BW 22 Brenda Weissberg
22 Off Duty BW 21 Jessyca Berkman
18 Before the Pandemic BW 21 Gary Dimenstein
28 OLL3 BW 23 Rachel Guinsburg                                                   
Runner-up
02 Black Droplets BW 23 Arlene Hoberman                                   
1st Place
08 Sun's on Me BW 22 Brenda Weissberg
19 New Penn Station BW 22 Gary Dimenstein
29 Onions BW 22 Rachel Guinsburg
03 Purple Portrait BW 22 Arlene Hoberman
20 Anna D BW 21 Jessyca Berkman


Black and White A Group


30 Dumbo BW 27 Richard Cohen                                                         Runner-up
12 Aeolian Landscape BW TH 25 Domenick Creaco
04 Praying BW TH 21 Avery Eden
33 Majestic King BW 23 Stan Einzig
15 Lighthouse in Snow4 BW 22 Ellen Lee
09 Bird 2 BW 23 Carole Meyers
23 Egret 3 BW 24 Jordan Meyers
31 Expo Model BW 22 Richard Cohen
13 Arrested Decay BW 27 Domenick Creaco                                     
1st Place
05 Tomb BW 24 Avery Eden
34 Serenity BW 22 Stan Einzig
16 Water Windows2 BW TH 24 Ellen Lee
10 Egret 1 BW 22 Carole Meyers
24 Lighthouse Beach Fire Island BW 22 Jordan Meyers
32 Lilly-01 BW 26 Richard Cohen
14 Old Silver Days Remnant BW 24 Domenick Creaco
06 Trombone Man BW 22 Avery Eden
35 Stripes Forever BW 23 Stan Einzig
11 Fying Egret 2 BW 24 Carole Meyers
25 Oketa 2 BW 24 Jordan Meyers


===============================================================================




Here are the scores from the final PSA Nature Interclub Competition.
SSCC came in 8th place out of 28 clubs.


Congratulations to all!



Sea Otter and Pup    Patricia Walsh    11

Egret Courtship     Jordan Meyers        8

Woodpecker Carole Meyers                 10

Determination Domenick Creaco         10


You Talking to Me  Ellen Lee                  8


Savannah Beauty  Stan Einzig               9       
 

Congratulations!
Thank you!
Congratulations to all!










PSA Open Interclub Group D - Competition Results - 2nd Round – February 2021 for SSCC



Hon. Mention Domenick Creaco Old Silver Days Remnant  11


Patricia Walsh Roufous tailed Hummer  10


Richard Cohen White Lily  9


Stan Einzig Passing of Time  10


Avery Eden In a Cloud  9


Hon. Mention Paul Oresky Hanging Reflections  11







PSA Standings – Projected Image Division (PID) – Open Group D – 2020-2021

November 2020 – Round 1 – SSCC Individual Scores Maker Image Title Image Points Entry


Number Award


Pat Walsh Eagle With Salmon 13

D102 Domenick Creaco The Sea Sentinel 12 Merit

D106 Carole Meyers Hummingbird 10

D103 Stan Einzig San Juan Island Covered Bridge 10

D105 Richard Cohen Monarch 9

D104 Lisa Harris Ditsy Flower 8 D101 



SSCC placed 9th out of 40 clubs in the final standings for the year


Buff tailed Coronet  13              Patricia Walsh

Mr and Mrs Mallard  9             Brenda Weissberg

Mealtime                   10           Richard Cohen

Building A Home      11           Domenick Creaco

Sunrise on the Mara 13          Patricia Walsh

Natures Balance       13           Domenick Creaco  
======================================================================   

=============================================================================================   



SSCC Tentative 2020-2021 Calendar
September

2 Zoom Practice
9 WELCOME BACK
16 Webinar - Nikhil Bahl - Part 1 Photographic Voice and Vision
23 Webinar - Nikhil Bahl - Part 2 Photographic Impact
30 Business Meeting - Discussion on what makes a good PSA nature
photograph


SSCC

South Shore Camera Club Standings in the PID Open Interclub Group D for April  2021 - Number 6 of 25 Clubs

Hon. Mention   Domenick Creaco   Last Glow   5 3 4=   12
Hon. Mention   Patricia Walsh Zebras at Waterhole   4 3 5 =  12
Richard Cohen Raindrops   4 4 3 =  11
Carole Meyers  Leaves on a Rainbow   3 3 3 = 9
Stan Einzig       Radiant Harbor   3 3 3=  9
Avery Eden      Tomb   3 3 3 9



                                                     

DUMBO (via ferry) 


Dumbo (down under the Manhattan bridge overpass) is one of NYC’s hippest, historic neighborhoods with unsurpassed views and the best pizza!   Best of all, this trip takes you to the spots where you can take some of the best photos of NYC.  Make sure your camera battery is charged and ready to go.  As an added treat we will be going by ferry.


OLD RHINEBECK AERODROME - 
Enjoy the best air show around!  Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome both entertains and educates.  Shows start at 2:00 p.m. with a vintage fashion show and car parade.  The flying starts at 2:30 p.m.  and runs till about 4:00 p.m.  The stars are the historic airplanes , including a 1909 Bleriot, the oldest regular flying plane in the Western Hemisphere; the Fokker, triplane, the most famous fighter of WW1, and a precise replica of the “Spirit of St. Louis”.  In addition, to the Airshow there is a museum.  There will also be pumpkin bombing, a fall festival and a WW1 spectacular with pyrotechnics.  Admission is $20 for seniors.


CHINATOWN - 
Chinatown, NYC is the largest Chinatown in the U.S.  Founded in the late 1870’s by Chinese immigrants, Chinatown offers a unique, historical and cultural experience not found anywhere else in the world.  Photograph the sights, feel the pulse, challenge your senses.  There  is something for everyone.  An endless array of restaurants, teahouses and bakeries to sample.  Supermarkets, fresh produce and fish markets.  So join us as we explore the neighborhood.


Hangar B is the home to Floyd Bennett Field’s historic aircraft restoration program
 (H.A.R.P.).  We will go inside the Hangar to photograph the dedicated volunteers working on the collection of historic aircraft.  Their goal is to restore the aircraft to nearly original condition. The volunteers have even built a full scale model of Wiley Post’s Lockheed Vega “The Winnie Mae” from scratch.



HOLLAND RIDGE FARM TULIP FESTIVAL - 


Visit the Tulip Festival at Holland Ridge Farm in Cream Ridge, NJ.  Starting in mid-April, you can stroll the grounds, pick flowers and more.
The Tulip Festival will boast 50 acres of vibrant flowers to photograph in addition to a tulip market, plus restored barns with furry friends.  Purple, pink, orange and yellow - a rainbow of blossoms will spring to life sprouting up to form a colorful quilt of flowers across the property.



UNTERMEYER PARK and GARDENS (Yonkers) - 


Untermeyer Park and Gardens is the Gardens from a former grand estate in 
Yonkers.  Photograph the walled garden with its Greek - styled temple and amphitheater, the Temple of Love perched on a rocky outcropping and the sweeping Vista that descends to an overlook above the Hudson River and Palisades.  In addition, there is the color garden and gatehouse, a river and stream garden, and a ruin and sundial garden.  
Untermeyer Park is a beautiful and peaceful GEM of a park.  The flowers, fountains, architectural details, and especially the view are FANTASTIC.  Go and you won’t be disappointed!





Home screen






      


        


     


         


        

     

          


           



               

         


       








      





   











====================================================================